Garage Door Repair Cost (2026): Prices for Every Common Fix

Most garage door repairs cost $150 to $350. A broken spring, the most common call by far, usually runs $180 to $350. A new opener is the biggest regular expense at $215 to $800 installed. A door that just needs a tune-up can be sorted for around $100 to $250.

Below are typical 2026 prices for every common repair. Under those are the six problems homeowners call about most, each linking to a full guide on what’s going on and what’s safe to check yourself.

Not sure what’s wrong? Our problem solver asks two quick questions, tells you the likely cause and shows the typical cost.

Get a repair quote

Enter your ZIP code and tell us what your door is doing. We'll match you with local technicians. It takes about two minutes.

Free, with no obligation to hire.

Garage door repair prices at a glance

RepairTypical cost (parts and labor)
Torsion spring replacement$180 – $350
Extension spring replacement (pair)$150 – $300
Cable repair or replacement$100 – $350
Off-track repair or track realignment$100 – $300
Roller replacement (full set)$100 – $250
Safety sensor repair or realignment$100 – $250
Opener repair (gear, capacitor, circuit board)$100 – $350
New opener, installed$215 – $800
Remote reprogramming by a technician$100 – $150
New remote (DIY)$15 – $50
Weatherstripping or bottom seal$100 – $200
Single panel replacement$250 – $1,000
Tune-up and safety check$100 – $250
Service call or trip fee (often waived with a repair)$50 – $150
Same-day, evening or weekend surcharge+$100 – $300

Prices are national ranges for a standard residential door, checked against national cost data in October 2026. Expect the top of each range in big metro areas, and toward the bottom in smaller towns.

The six most common garage door problems

1. A loud bang, and now the door won’t lift

Almost always a broken torsion spring. Look at the bar above the door: a two- to three-inch gap in the coil confirms it. Don’t use the opener, and don’t try to fix it yourself, because springs are under enough tension to cause serious injury. Typical cost: $180 to $350.

Full guide: broken garage door spring

2. The door is crooked, jammed or off its track

Usually a snapped cable, a popped roller or a bent track, often after the door hits something or a spring breaks. An off-track door can fall without warning, so leave it where it is and keep people clear. Typical cost: $100 to $300, more if a cable or panel also needs replacing.

Full guide: garage door off track

3. The opener hums, but the door doesn’t move

Either the door is too heavy for the opener (often a broken spring), the opener is disconnected by its emergency release, or a gear or capacitor inside the opener has failed. Check the spring first. Typical cost: $100 to $350 for an opener repair.

Full guide: opener hums but won’t open

4. The door starts to close, then goes back up

Nine times out of ten, it’s the safety sensors: the two small eyes near the floor. They’re easily knocked out of line or blocked by dirt, sunlight or a cobweb, and you can often fix it yourself in minutes. Typical cost: free to $250.

Full guide: garage door won’t close

5. The remote or keypad has stopped working

Start with the battery, then check whether the opener’s lock button has been pressed on the wall control. Reprogramming a remote takes about two minutes once you find the opener’s “learn” button. Typical cost: $15 to $50 for a new remote, or $100 to $150 if a technician does it.

Full guide: garage door remote not working

6. The door is noisy, jerky or shaking

Usually dry or worn rollers and hinges, loose hardware or a door that’s out of balance. Lubrication and tightening fix a lot of it. Grinding, or a door that jerks or shudders, needs a technician. Typical cost: $100 to $250 for a tune-up.

Full guide: noisy garage door

What you can safely do yourself (and what you can’t)

Plenty of garage door problems are genuinely DIY-friendly. A few are not, however handy you are.

Safe to do yourselfLeave to a technician
Replace remote and keypad batteriesAnything to do with springs
Clean and realign the safety sensorsCables and the bottom brackets they attach to
Lubricate hinges, rollers and springsPutting an off-track door back in its track
Tighten loose hinge and track boltsOpener wiring and circuit boards
Replace the bottom weather sealReplacing panels
Reprogram a remoteAdjusting the door’s balance

The rule of thumb: if a part holds tension or holds the door up, call a pro. Our 15-minute maintenance checklist covers the safe jobs, step by step.

How to tell if a repair quote is fair

  • Ask for a total price before work starts, including the service call, parts and labor.
  • Ask what’s being replaced and why. On a two-spring door, replacing both springs is normal practice. Replacing every roller, cable and bearing on a two-year-old door usually isn’t.
  • Watch out for very low phone quotes. A “$49 spring repair” advert often turns into $500+ once someone’s in your garage. A fair spring replacement is usually $180 to $350.
  • Ask about the warranty on parts and on labor. One year on labor is common; good springs often carry longer warranties.
  • Get a second opinion if a single broken part turns into “you need a whole new door”.

When a repair stops making sense

Most doors are worth repairing. But if yours is 15 to 20 years old, has rusted or cracked panels, or you’re facing your third repair in a couple of years, price a replacement alongside the repair. A useful rule: if a repair quote is more than about half the cost of a new door, get a replacement quote too.

Our repair or replace guide walks you through the decision, and our garage door replacement cost guide shows what a new door costs.

Get a repair quote

Tell us what’s happening and we’ll connect you with pre-screened local garage door technicians. It’s free, and there’s no obligation to hire.

Get a repair quote

Enter your ZIP code and tell us what your door is doing. We'll match you with local technicians. It takes about two minutes.

Free, with no obligation to hire.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a garage door?

Most repairs cost $150 to $350. Spring replacement is $180 to $350, cable and track repairs $100 to $350, and a new opener $215 to $800 installed.

Why is garage door spring repair so expensive?

The parts are cheap, but the job needs trained hands, the right tools and springs matched to your door’s weight. You’re mostly paying for safety and experience, plus the trip.

Is garage door repair covered by homeowners insurance?

Wear and tear, such as a broken spring or a worn opener, usually isn’t. Damage from a covered event, such as a car hitting the door or a storm, sometimes is. Check your policy.

Should I repair or replace my garage door opener?

Repair it if it’s under about 10 years old and one part has failed. Replace it if it’s 15 or more years old, was made before 1993, or keeps needing repairs. See our garage door openers guide.

Do garage door technicians charge a call-out fee?

Many charge $50 to $150 to come out, but most waive it if you go ahead with the repair. Ask when you book.

How often should a garage door be serviced?

Do a quick check yourself twice a year, and have a professional tune-up every one to two years.

Sources